ATHLETICS: CHESHIRE Tigers scored a string of successes to brighten up a wet and cold conclusion to their league campaign last weekend.

Members from West Cheshire AC, Vale Royal AC, Halton and Frodsham AC, and host club Macclesfield Harriers AC teamed up to hand their county side a pleasing finish to their National Under-20 Junior Track and Field League Mersey Division season.

Stephen Butterfield claimed superb sprint double victories in his last junior league appearance before moving up to the seniors.

Simon Sloan produced polished displays to grab wins in the 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles, and B high jump.

Geoff Leech powered his way to success in the shot circle, and Paul Bateson celebrated a 1.80m clearance in the high jump to clinch maximum points.

Other contributions towards the men's final points tally was provided by Andrew Dearden, Michael Carroll, Carl Van Schie, Jordan Swindells, Tom Justice, Glen George, Martin Jones, and Jon Clark.

Stevie Stockton and Lucy Knight secured a double success story for the ladies' team in the 3,000m and Michelle Robbins bagged maximum points with victories in the long and triple jump competitions.

Lauren Hunt found a winning mark of 32.10m in the discus and Louise Burton provided a successful put of 10.06m in the shot.

Caroline Winder claimed second place in the B 1500m, behind team-mate Gemma Lievesley.

Vital back-up was provided from Helen Clowes, Charlotte Roach, Rachel Clewes, and Emily Jurgen.

Fixtures this weekend for West Cheshire AC members include the fourth and final round of the Northern Track and Field League tomorrow at Deeside Stadium, Connah's Quay, and the fifth and final round of the National Young Athletes League, on Sunday, also at Deeside Stadium.

Any athlete who finished first, second or third at this year's Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships is being requested to contact Bob and Pauline Lynch as soon as possible to be considered for inclusion in the Cheshire team for the North of England AA Inter-Counties Championships, at Cudworth, Barnsley, on Saturday, August 21. Ring 01625 829229 for further details.

Entries are now being accepted for the Cheshire Junior Multi-Events Championships at Macclesfield, on Sunday, September 12. Entry forms are available on the Cheshire AA website

The North West Counties Road Relay Championships will be held at Birchwood, Warrington, on Saturday, September 18.

Further details about West Cheshire AC can be obtained from Dennis Wall on 0151 201 1254.

Steve Hammond was Tattenhall Runners' first counter in the Kentmere Horseshoe fell race, finishing 185th in 1:54, followed by Mark Smith 288th in 2:07, Sarah Hammond 332nd in 2:15, Greg Berti 346th in 2:18 and Caroline Howard, who had to make repairs to damaged shoes, 419th in 2:44.