Login Register

Caroline grabs glory winning five events

CAROLINE Gore was crowned athlete of the match for Cheshire Ladies on Sunday.

CAROLINE Gore was crowned athlete of the match for Cheshire Ladies on Sunday.

The multi-talented West Cheshire AC member played a starring role for her team who finished top of the National Junior Track and Field League Mersey Division fourth round at Trafford.

Caroline celebrated a winning five-event nap hand as she battled against wet and windy conditions at Langford Park.

She spun the discus to a mark of 27.11m, launched the javelin to 29.61m, cleared the bar at 1.50m in the pole vault, putted the shot 9.59m, and then earned her athlete of the match award for triple-jumping 9.04m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action for Cheshire Ladies included Emma Monteith and Laura Bestow. Emma clocked five minutes 05.9 seconds for first spot in the 1,500m, while Laura posted a time of 12:09.4 for first position in the 3,000m.

Match result: 1 Cheshire Ladies 227 points; 2 Wirral AC 220; 3 Warrington 201; 4 Southport Waterloo 182; 5 Macclesfield 119.

Final standings: 1 Cheshire Ladies 31 points; 2 Wirral AC 27; 3 Warrington AC 24; 4 Southport Waterloo AC 22; 5 Macclesfield Harriers 17. p W est Cheshire AC s 10-strong men s team finished second in their final round at Traf-ford after a series of notable performances.

David Malloy (2.20m pole vault) and David Painter (11.83m triple jump) kicked the match off on a winning note, Andrew McKay (40.38m) and Josh Wright (28.51m) claimed a winning A and B victory in javelin and James Leighton delivered a 100m run of

12.4 seconds to earn second spot in the B race.

And debutant trio Stephen Carruthers (58.6 seconds for second place in the B 400m), Michael Leason (third B in the 800m with 2.54.6), and Gary Brawn (8.23m for second B in the shot) added valuable sup -port.

Tom Smith finished first B in the 110m hurdles race with a time of 22.3 seconds, and Richard Stocker finished second in the dis -cus (36.44m), and second in the shot (10.76m).

West Cheshire AC s 100m sprint relay quartet of Andrew McKay, Tom Smith, James Leighton and David Painter finished third in 49.1 seconds, and the club s 400m relay team of Stephen Carruthers, Michael Leason, David Malloy and Josh Wright de -livered a time of 4:31.2 for third position.

Match result: 1 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton AC 317 points; 2 West Cheshire AC 252: 3 Southport Waterloo AC 247; 4 Trafford AC 141; 5 Wirral AC 129; 6 Macclesfield Harri -ers 120; 7 Warrington AC 0.

Final standings: 1 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 32 points; 2 West Cheshire AC 26; 3 Southport Waterloo AC 23; 4 Trafford AC 19; 5 Wirral AC 18; 6 Macclesfield Harriers 14; 7 W arrington AC 4.

Fixtures this weekend include the Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday for West Cheshire AC at Horwich.

Entries are still being accepted for West Cheshire AC s 5k road race at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Friday, August 24 (7.15pm). Details from Richard Batterham, Ranelagh, School Lane, Guilden Sutton, Chester. CH3 7ET. p Steph Charman was first Over 50 and Jackie Keasley second Over 40 at the Dwygyflylchi fell race from Fairy Glen, Sychnant Pass North Wales, over 10 miles and 2,700 feet of climb.

First home for the club was Graham Mc-Neil who was sixth in 82 mins 49 secs, followed by Graham McAra 17th in 88.04, Wayne Percival 21st in 91.20, Andy Smith 55th in 107.07, Jackie Keasley 111.00; Steph Charman 122.00min

Graham McNeil and Graham McAra re-main in contention for series awards follow -ing good runs in the latest Deeside Off Road series event. McNeil finished third and Gra -ham McAra 16th, while also competing were Mike Whiteside, Joan Minty and Rebecca Richardson Kathryn Roberts finished in 81st place and first Helsby lady in the Moulton Pie and Peas race.

Leading West Cheshire home in the Dee-side Off Road race was Graham Jenkins in 30.42, followed by Gary Withers 31.05, Gra -ham Earlham 31.07, Dave Crawford 31.51, John McGill 32.14, Brian Hastings 33.35, Chris Morgan 33.47, Howard Winsor 34.15, Mike Perchard 34.44, Dave Hough 34.59, Dave Brierley 35-22, Brian Beattie 36.28, Bill Vinton 36.52, Mark Povey 39.23 and Mike Lamb 41.20.

Dave Crawford was fifth in the Gobowen four-mile race in 23.34 and Bill Vinton third Over 50 veteran in 27.55.


David Holmes
Chief News Reporter
David Norbury
Mike Fuller
Contact Us
Full contact details