ATHLETICS: WEST CHESHIRE AC are aiming to have plenty to celebrate in the autumn.

The Chester and Ellesmere Port club will have a new porous athletics track with full field events facilities for use at Stanney High School, Ellesmere Port.

The club - established four years ago when Whitby Heath AC and Chester and Ellesmere Port AC amalgamated - are understandably excited about the prospect of having such a state-of-the-art facility in their district.

And West Cheshire AC officials have just staged a turf-cutting ceremony to help recognise the huge part played by local companies who have provided commercial sponsorship and vital financial assistance.

Members of West Cheshire AC gathered at Stanney where a buffet was organised and a ceremony held to thank companies responsible for making so many dreams become a reality.

Club chairman Dennis Wall made reference to the tremendous support in helping to fund the whole project.

He said: 'Supporters of athletics in the district, including West Cheshire AC, are indebted to a number of companies and organisations for their huge support.

'The Lottery fund project would never have succeeded without the backing of The Epicentre Partnership, Cheshire County Council, Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council, Shell UK, Vauxhall Motors, Cleanaway, Urenco, Waste Recycling Group plc, and Octel.

* West Cheshire ladies returned home with a smile on Sunday. The club's Northern Women's League Division Three West squad f inished runners-up overall after the f inal round held at Trafford's Longford Park.

Caroline Gore, clearly enjoying her break from life as a student at Northampton, relished the event at Manchester, staged in hot sunshine.

She launched the javelin to a winning mark of 31.68m, spun the discus to 27.89m for first spot in the B event, and completed a hat-trick of successes in the shot circle with a 9.71m put for top place in the B competition.

Sister Nicola also found top form as she managed to grab victory in the shot event with an impressive 11.03m.

Nicola also added 32.71m for second position in the discus; and a clearance of 1.40m for joint third in the high jump.

Heather McLintock had an exhausting and varied day, as she negotiated the 400m hurdles for second place (71.3 seconds); ran the 200m (31.5); rounded 3,000m (third in 11.52.8); finished fourth in the 100m hurdles and then completed both relays.

Laura Bestow was second the 800m (2.26.2) and fourth in 1,500m (4.56.3).

Support arrived from Amanda Scott (100m, 800m, and triple jump) and Catriona Boyd (100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, and long jump).

And Sharon Bell played a true team manager's role, as she banked vital points from appearances in the 100m, javelin, long jump and triple jump.

Match result: 1 Trafford 195.5 points; 2 WCAC 186.5; 3 East Cheshire 186; 4 Wirral AC 168; 5 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 160; 6 St Helens Sutton AC 159.

League standings: 1 Trafford AC 21 points; 2 WCAC 15; 3 East Cheshire 15; 4 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton AC 12; 5 Wirral AC 11; 6 St Helens Sutton AC 10.

* Northern Senior Championship javelin bronze medallist Dave McKay provided the highlight of West Cheshire AC men's performances at Trafford.

He found a winning put of 12.17m in the shot during a brave display from his club in their final Northern League Division Two West match of the season.

Dave was one of the busiest athletes in the West Cheshire squad on the day, after completing the triple jump in fourth spot with 11.92m, the long jump with 5.74m for second B, the javelin with 53.01m for second place in the A event, the hammer with 36.02m for second in the A event and a time of 18.3 for second spot in the 110m hurdles.

He was joined by John Manning who won the B triple jump with 11.88m and finished third A in the pole vault with a clearance of 2-60m.

John also hit 6.10m in the long jump and cleared 1.70m in the high jump for third in the B.

* Anyone from Chester and Ellesmere Port looking to prepare for the rest of the track and field season is welcome to attend training sessions at West Cheshire Athletics Club.

Contact Dennis Wall on 0151 201 1254 for further details.

* Fixtures this weekend include the latest round of the Cheshire Track and Field League for West Cheshire AC at Longford Park, Trafford, Manchester, on Sunday (noon start). Anyone needing transport should assemble at Stanney High School, Ellesmere Port.

* Entries are still being accepted for West Cheshire AC's Sutton Six 10k Road Race, at Guilden Sutton, Chester, on Sunday, September 21 (11am start). Further details from Richard Batterham, Ranelagh, School Lane, Guilden Sutton, Chester CH3 7ET.

* Tattenhall Runners went to the Rhewl Fell Race near Llangollen for the fourth round of their Tattenhall Trophy series and the ladies' team of Sarah Hammond, Sue Ellis, Alison Smith and Tessa Swaine won the team event with Sarah second lady finisher and Sue and Tessa winning their age categories.

Tattenhall finishers were Simon Ellis 10th in 38 mins 12 secs, Steve Hammond 14th in 40.45, Nick Holmes 18th in 42.21, Sarah Hammond 22nd in 43.28, Mark Smith 34th in 46.15, Dave Ratcliffe 35th in 46.21, Sue Ellis 42nd in 48.19, Dave Clarke 49th in 54.26, Alison Smith 51st in 54.47 and Tessa Swaine 55th in 58.52.

At the Gobowen Playing Fields four-mile road race the previous night, Dave Ratcliffe was 27th in 24.54 (second male vet 55) and Tessa Swaine 115th in 33.34.