West Cheshire AC won a fistful of county medals at Macclesfield.

The Stanney Oak club secured five team victories at the Cheshire Track Relay Championships.

Alice McMahon (200m), Ella Jewsbury (200m), Ali Burkett (400m) and Megan McEveley (800m) combined to earn West Cheshire gold medals in the senior ladies medley relay with a time of four minutes 50.5 seconds, and teamed up for silver medals in the 4x100m relay.

West Cheshire AC's winning ladies medley relay team of Alice McMahon, Ali Burkett, Megan McEveley and Ella Jewsbury
West Cheshire AC's winning ladies medley relay team of Alice McMahon, Ali Burkett, Megan McEveley and Ella Jewsbury
 

Jack Chapman, Sam Grinter and Sonny Dean combined for a winning time of 7:51.3 in the Under 13 boys 3x800m final.

Sam Grinter, Jack Chapman and Sonny Dean with their U13 boys 3x800m gold medals
Sam Grinter, Jack Chapman and Sonny Dean with their U13 boys 3x800m gold medals
 

Adam Howe, Edward Griffiths, Michael Ozoemelam and Dylan Bugg teamed up for victory in the U11 boys 4x100m final with a time of 60.1 seconds, ahead of fourth-placed Ben Grinter, Liam Farrell, Zak Edwsrds and Harvey Tegg who clocked 63.3.

West Cheshire AC U11 boys 4x100m relay team of Adam Howe, Edward Griffiths, Michael Ozoemelam and Dylan Bugg
West Cheshire AC U11 boys 4x100m relay team of Adam Howe, Edward Griffiths, Michael Ozoemelam and Dylan Bugg
 

Lauren Jones, Abbie Pawlett, Anna Crayston and Tamsin O'Keefe combined for success in the U11 girls 4x100m with a time of 60.7 seconds, clear of West Cheshire bronze medallists Emma Ashcroft, Hollie Jones, Molly Jones and Annabel Hemingbrough who clocked 64.5 seconds.

The trio of Annabel Hemingbrough, Tamsin O’Keefe and Anna Crayston won the U11 girls 3x600m final with a time of 6:02.8, in front of seventh- placed Hollie Jones, Molly Jones and Lauren Jones with 6:42.7.

Charlie Potts, Adam Howe and Michael Ozoemelam posted 6:11.3 for silver medals in the U11 boys 3x600m, ahead of the bronze medal quartet of Harvey Tegg, Ben Grinter and Dylan Bugg who clocked 6:13.0. Club colleagues Liam Farrell, Edward Griffiths and Zak Edwards posted 6:27.4 to finish fourth.

Matthew Pagan, of West Cheshire AC, secured a bronze medal at Bedford in the England U17 Men’s 400m final with a time of 49.72 seconds.

He was joined at the event by clubmate Emily Ball who hit a new shot put personal best of 10.74m for fifth position, and finished sixth in the discus with 37.11m.

Zack Barnsley finished seventh in the U17 men’s 100m semi-final with 11.48 after clocking 11.22 for fifth spot in his heat. He posted 23.60 seconds in the 200m.

The final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League is being hosted by West Cheshire AC at the Stanney Track on Sunday (11.30am start).

West Cheshire AC member Su Baird is providing a talk about nutrition to club members, parents and club officials at Stanney Oaks Leisure Centre tomorrow, from 8pm.