CHESHIRE LEAGUE

Division One Cup: Barnton 1 Middlewich 3

Division Two: Lostock Gralam 1 Denton Town 3.

Reserves Division Cup: Middlewich Town 4 Golborne Sports 0.

MID CHESHIRE SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Weaverham Chapels 3 Rifleman 8, Ark 3 WCC 2, Salty 4 Gladstone 4, Cranford 7 Goostrey 1, Broadhurst 0 Coachman 3.

CREWE & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Arthur Cooke Trophy 1st round: Cuddington 2 Betley 7, Winnington Ave 4 Curshaws 3, Winnington Ave Res 2 Tarporley Vics Res 6.

MOSS FARM SEVEN-A-SIDE LEAGUE

Premier Division: Maxton Suspension 1 (Mather) Johnnos Hair Shop 2 (Morgan 2); Kelly’s Plumbers 4 (Tomlinson, Kelly, Munroe, Purdue) Barnton Travel 1 (Philips); Smee Timber 0 Hartford Golf 6 (Broadhead 5, James); Chapels Wine Bar 0 ThinkPrint 3 (Buckley, Crellin, Farron); KB Windows 0 ID Glass 2 (O’Sullivan, Jamieson).

Division One: County Commercial 1 (Webb M) Thomas Hardie 0; Vale Royal 0 Midpoint 0; RL Supporters 0 CSB Construction 1 (Alcock); Sproston’s Snacks 0 The Indian 7 (Kimber 3, Butter 3, Latham).

Division Two: Kingfisher 0 Real Atmos 8 (Staley 2, Staley S 2, Timmis, Davies, Smith 2); Rojac 1 (Johnson) Roberts Bakery 2 (Blackburn 2); Deepstore 7 (Ventre 4, Lumsden, Dale Mundy, Dean Mundy) OYB 0; Spinner & Bergamot 0 Cheshire Tandoori 1 (Bryning).

Chairman’s Cup: Linpac Allibert 0 FOW 3 (Morgan, Dutton, Ince); TB 2 (Lunt T 2) Flamecare 0.

Division Three: Lacagole 2 (Brady, Wilkinson Snr) EBG 2 (McGowan, Bell); FOW 2 (Ince, Morgan) AD 0; Vale Royal Celtic 0 8 Skins 1 (Yoxall); Able Systems 2 (Harrison 2) Hormbreys Butchers 3 (Chesworth, Mark, Rogers); Dales Diggers 2 (Thornton, Dale) Cheshire Ink 0; Amber Lounge 1 (Smith) TB 3 (Richardson 2, Spruce M).

Division Four: MR 0 Newbury Data 2 (Oakes 2); Wheatsheaf 2 (Humphreys, Clarke) AH Electrical 2 (Perry, Barton); RA Design 2 (Woodward, Jones) IMS 2 (Hamilton, Taylor D); Old Bill 3 (Williams 2, Dunn) WNSS 0; Harrisons 3 (Lafferty 2, Porter) JAC Plumbing & Heating 0; Vaseco 13 (Ward 2, Mason, Glaze 3, Keller, Came 4, Clive, Rogers) On Site Services 0.

Division Five: Flamecare 1 (Stockton) New Era 0; NFG 2 (Mainwaring, Richardson) John Mills Builders 1 (Pullen); Megamind 0 Weaverham 1 (Miller).

ANGLING

BARNTON & FRODSHAM AC

Wednesday Match – Heesom’s Pool: Mark Emmison 6-7-0; Eddie Cook 5-0-0; Mike Smith 4-4-0.

Sunday – Trent & Mersey Canal, Red Lion: Mike Smith 7-3-0; Stan Foster 5-2-0; Ronny Durr 4-14-0.

GOLF

KNIGHT’S GRANGE

G Butler (Pairs) Stableford: Winners O Gallagher & P Linsdell 17pts; runners-up P McKenna & K Smith 17pts.

Monthly Medal: Division One – M Rowe 40-4=36; Division Two – K Burrows 48-10-38.

J Palin Autumn Stableford: D Porter 14pts, D Kerr 13pts.

Texas Scramble Pairs: M Rowe and J Coulter Smith 32-5.25= 26.75; J Morgan and G Stock 45- 17.25=27.75.

Basnett Matchplay Final: F Fearn beat P McKenna.

Monthly Medal (Sept 22): Division One – G Miles 44-6=38; Division Two – R Drew 49-14-35.

Monthly Medal (Sept 29): Division One – P Linsdell 40-4=36; Division Two – J Davies 57-14=43.

September Bogey: Carl Greenwood 3 up; Ian Bethel 1 up; Paul Kettle level.

Jim Kettle Memorial Better Ball: Colin Pulman & Les Hamer 41; Mike Jones & Dave Hand 40; Dave Whitehead & Malcom Perrin 39.

DARTS

NORTHWICH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Freemason’s Arms 4 Pillar of Salt 4, Old Crown 1 Wings Club 7, Thatched Tavern 1 Weaverham CC A 7, Rudheath A 5 Lostock Club 3, RAOB 5 Volunteer 3, Roebuck 3 Blue Barrel 5, Bowling Green 3 Rudheath B 5, Weaverham CC B 2 Castle Private 6.