The fourth Trinity Mirror Cheshire Schools Awards ceremony was a celebration of the hard work, dedication and achievements of schools throughout the county, the children who attend them and the staff who inspire them.
The awards, sponsored by Excell Supply Limited, culminated in a ceremony which took place at The Queen Hotel in Chester, attended by staff and pupils from all the schools shortlisted in the 10 categories.
BBC TV presenter Dianne Oxberry, who has hosted all four of the awards ceremonies, paid tribute to teachers throughout Cheshire, borrowing the name of the award sponsors to stress how much they ‘excell’ at their profession on a daily basis.
Dianne, familiar to millions of TV viewers as the weather presenter on BBC North West Tonight, said: “Everyone here goes above and beyond to excell and inspire kids. All of these people are going the extra mile to get the best out of their students. Your example shapes the children of the future.”
In his opening address, Trinity Mirror Cheshire weeklies executive editor Michael Green said: “In previous years, I have described education as being used as a political football by successive governments and I think it is fair to say that situation has not changed as we reach the half way point of 2018.
“Amid the chaos which can be caused by such political whims, it is headteachers, teachers and their support staff who have to try to make sure the focus remains on the most important people of all – the children who are making their way through the education system in the hope of improving their prospects for the future.”
The audience was then treated to a delightful performance by the talented choir from Tarporley CE Primary School who sang two lively songs before everyone enjoyed their lunch.
Dianne then took everyone through each award in turn, with the winners invited to the stage to collect their trophies, many of them accompanied by children from the winning schools who attended the event.
FULL LIST OF WINNERS
Class/Team of the Year:
Winner: David Bolam’s STEM/Green Team at University Church of England Academy
Runners-up: School choir at Brine Leas
Mr Clayton’s Cedar Class at Kelsall Primary School
Communication Award:
Winner: Queen’s Park High School
Runner-up: The Blazer, TheKing’s Junior School
School Support Staff of the Year:
Winner: Rachel Sims, Tarporley CE Primary School
Runners-up: Rebecca Evans, University Church of England Academy
James Barratt, Neston High School
School in the Community Award:
Winner: Frodsham Manor House Primary
Runners-up: University Church of England Academy
St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s School
Inspirational Teacher Award:
Winner: Andy Brady, Nether Alderley Primary
Runners-up: Susanne Weardon, Eccleston CE Primary
Sarah Kirwan, Neston High School
Healthy Living Award:
Winner: Alsager School
Associate Teacher of the Year:
Joint winners: Eleana O’Hare and Lucy Hargreaves, University of Chester
Headteacher of the Year:
Winner: Steve Dool, Neston High School
Runners-up: Sara Harper, Beechwood Primary and Nursery School
Steph Cade, Childer Thornton Primary
Primary School of the Year:
Winner: Cherry Grove Primary
Runners-up: St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s School
Beechwood Primary and Nursery School
Secondary School of the Year:
Winner: Neston High School
Runners-up: University Church of England Academy
Alsager School