whats on

Taste Cheshire Awards 2016 winners revealed

Gallery of pictures from glittering ceremony held at Chester Racecourse

Best pub - The Coach House, sponsored by Menu Venu

The best places to eat and drink in the county have been honoured at the 2016 Taste Cheshire Awards which were announced at Chester Racecourse to an audience of almost 400 people.

More than 30,000 votes were cast by the public and the final four nominations in each category were mystery dined or shopped by industry experts to award Gold Silver and Bronze in each of the categories.

Taste Cheshire general manager Lisa Edwards said: “This was an incredible array of Cheshire talent and we are proud to be promoting the true Taste of Cheshire through these important awards.

“I know of no other county awards where over 30,000 votes are cast and this truly is a triumph of customer recognition by all our nominees, not just the winners.”

The winners are:

Best use of Local Produce in a Menu sponsored by Taste Cheshire:

The Chesterfields - Gold Award

Chefs Table - Silver Award

1539- Chester Racecourse - Bronze Award

Best Pork Sausage sponsored by The NOW Food Centre:

Winner - Edge Butchers

Best Flavoured Sausage sponsored by The NOW Food Centre:

Winner - Cottam Foods

Best Sandwich Shop sponsored by Trinity Mirror:

Bloom – Nantwich - Gold Award

Deli Vert – Hoole - Silver Award

Spoilt for Choice – Handbridge - Bronze Award

Excellence in Customer Service sponsored by Deliveroo:

Urbano 32 – Chester - Gold Award

H E Coward – Frodsham- Silver Award

Chesterfields – Mickle Trafford - Bronze Award

Best Family Friendly Venue sponsored by LDF:

Hickory’s Smokehouse – Chester - Gold Award

The Millstone – Penyfford - Silver Award

The Ring of Bells – Christleton - Bronze Award

Best family friendly venue - Hickorys Smokehouse, Chester sponsored by LDF

Best Café sponsored by Marketing Cheshire:

Dormouse Tea Rooms – Daresbury - Gold Award

Enzo – Nantwich - Silver Award

Jaunty Goat – Chester - Bronze Award

Best Local Produce Shop sponsored by Made in Cheshire:

The Hollies – Little Budworth - Gold Award

Hall Farm Shop – Alsager - Silver Award

H E Coward – Frodsham - Bronze Award

Best Bar sponsored by Dee 106.3:

The Suburbs – Hoole - Gold Award

Liquor & Co – Chester - Silver Award

Bar Lounge – Chester - Bronze Award

Best Delicatessen sponsored by Liquor and Co:

Whitmore and White – Frodsham - Gold Award

Deli Vert – Hoole - Silver Award

Define – Sandiway - Bronze Award

Best Pub sponsored by Menu Venu:

The Coach House – Chester - Gold Award

The Faulkner – Chester - Silver Award

The Rising Sun – Scholar Green - Bronze Award

Best Newcomer sponsored by We Love Cheshire:

Cornichon – The Gunnery – Tarvin - Gold Award

At the Hollows – Hoole - Silver Award

The Ship Inn – Handbridge - Bronze Award

Best newcomer - The Gunnery, Tarvin, sponsored by We Love Cheshire

Best Small Restaurant sponsored by Easy Pre-Order:

Chefs Table – Chester- Gold Award

Sticky Walnut – Hoole - Silver Award

The Yard – Chester - Bronze Award

Best Large Restaurant sponsored by Allington Hughes Law:

Cock O Barton – Farndon - Gold Award

Hickory’s – Chester - Silver Award

Lukes Kitchen – Chester - Bronze Award

CH1Chester BID Sous Chef Challenge:

Winner : Mike Hodges - Upstairs at the Grill

View full mobile page