Royal Chester Rowing Club

Junior rowers from Royal Chester Rowing Club won the Victor Ludorum award for best overall club performance at Runcorn Junior Regatta.

A team of 19 juniors, aged between 13 and 15, entered 15 crews in single, double and quad sculling boats, and won 15 medals, including seven gold, three silver and five bronze medals between them as well as the overall award. Everyone in the squad won at least one medal with some picking up as many as three golds.

A club spokesperson said: "This is an outstanding outcome and reflects just how hard the youngsters have worked all year round in the gym and on the water to develop their rowing skills and their fitness."

The junior squad, coached by a small group of experienced volunteers, comprises youngsters from schools from the Chester area who train several times each week from the RCRC boathouse on the River Dee.

Members of Queen's Park High School Rowing Club who were successful at the Runcorn Junior Regatta
Members of Queen's Park High School Rowing Club who were successful at the Runcorn Junior Regatta

Queen's Park High School Rowing Club

There was also success on the water at the same competition at the weekend for Queen's Park High School Rowing Club.

Zara Gaultier-Price and Kiera Burke achieved a gold medal in their J13 double, Lotte Holloway and Bethan Curtis bagged a bronze in their J13 double and Gwilym Harris had to complete six races to win gold in his J13 single.

The J14 quad of Henry Dougherty, Charlie Birchall-Jones, Aiden Farrelly, Harris and cox Cameron Neill achieved a bronze medal after competing against Royal Chester in a very close final race.

The J13 girls quad of Kiera Burke, Gaultier-Price, Louise Coleman, Olivia Halewood and cox Charlotte Carswell raced four races to achieve a well earned silver medal position.

A club spokesperson said: "All students worked hard, had fun and enjoyed the day thoroughly."

Queen's Park High School rowers were medal winners in Runcorn
Queen's Park High School rowers were medal winners in Runcorn

Grosvenor Rowing Club

Grosvenor Rowing Club enjoyed a successful time on the water as it secured a number of winning tankards at the Ironbridge Regatta.

Held on the River Severn, both ends of the age spectrum were in fine form at Ironbridge Gorge in Shropshire, with the Women’s Junior 16 Coxless quad of Lucy Tilston, Zoe Green, Emily Perkins and Stella Dixon beating Bristol City in an exciting final.

The same team then went up an age group, to under 17, to beat Huntingdon RC by two lengths, followed by an assured performance in beating Worcester RC in the final with Francis Munro replacing Emily Perkins in the boat.

Grosvenor Rowing Club's WJ16X squad at Ironbridge
Grosvenor Rowing Club's WJ16X squad at Ironbridge

Meanwhile, the Masters Squad were notching up some significant wins of their own. The Masters E 4+ of Mike Allwood, Mark Bancroft, Mark Tilston and Brian Chapman, with cox Debbie Knight, raced well to beat the current National Masters Champions Hereford in a hard fought race over the 1,000 metre course in a straight final.

The Masters D 8 of Neil Potter, Rich Maclean, Allwood, Bancroft, Martin Bailiff, Jonathan Bryning Hal Whyman and Jeremy Perkins, coxed by Steve Walker, beat Minerva RC in the semi-final before beating Bewdley RC in the final.

It was then the turn of the Masters D 8 of Jez Perkins, Bancroft, Maclean, Hal Whyman, Bailiff, Gerry Poupard, Dave Topliffe and Tilston to score glory, steered to victory over Stourport RC and Minerva RC by Ann Griffiths in the coxes seat.

The success was completed by John McMahon in his Masters F singles final, who defeated Mike Vick of Liverpool Victoria RC, to take home the another winners tankard for the Chester club.

Grosvenor Rowing Club were successful at Ironbridge
Grosvenor Rowing Club were successful at Ironbridge