sport

Running: Runners descend on Stanney Oaks for schools cross-country series

SCHOOLCHILDREN braved frosty conditions to take part in the latest round of a cross-country running series.
Running: Runners descend on Stanney Oaks for schools cross country series

SCHOOLCHILDREN braved frosty conditions to take part in the latest round of a cross-country running series.

The Essar-sponsored series, which is run by West Cheshire AC at Stanney Oaks during the winter months, is contested by pupils of schools in the Chester, Helsby and Ellesmere Port areas.

Round two took place on Saturday and saw students from Tarporley secure four victories, with Rebecca Kenworthy, Issy Clarke, Sophie Hemingbrough and Evan Roberts all celebrating success.

Kenworthy won the Year 3 girls race in a time of three minutes 41 seconds, just four seconds clear of runner-up Emelia Olubodun (Helsby Hillside), while Imogen Pughe (Childer Thornton) was third in 3:49.

Clarke claimed the Y7 girls crown with a time of 9:17, ahead of runner-up Beth McMahon (Upton) in 10:25, while Hemingbrough grabbed glory in the Y8 girls race with 12:59.

Roberts won the Y8 boys race in 11:27, ahead of second placed Joseph Morrison (Ellesmere Port Catholic High) in 12:02, and Mitchil Collins (Helsby) in 12:57.

Lottie Wood (Kingsley) clinched the Y4 four girls title with 3:41, from second-placed Izzy Heath (Tarporley) in 3:51 and Abigail Cartwright (Childer Thornton) in third spot with 3:53.

Tamsin O’Keefe (Christleton) strode her way to victory in the Y5 girls race with 5:30, ahead Anna Crayston (Tarporley) in 5:51 and Hollie Jones (Meadow) in 6:13.

Ellie Finn (Utkinton) won the Y6 girls race in 5:38, just one second clear of Laura Roberts (Waverton), while Millie Riddick (Newton) was third in 6:01.

Henry Robinson (Waverton) was winner of the Y3 boys race in 3:24, from William Sutcliffe (Mill View) in 3:25 and Joel Jones (Millview) in 3:32.

James Cook (Eaton) celebrated success in the Y4 boys race in 3:07, from Dylan Bugg (Eaton) in 3:07 and Isaac Tait (Saighton) in 3:07.

In the Y5 boys event, Charlie Potts (Helsby Hillside) finished four seconds clear of Adam Howe (Tarvin), with Ethan Olubodun (Helsby Hillside) third in 5:44.

Sonny Dean (Helsby Hillside) grabbed glory in the Y6 boys event in 5:04, six seconds ahead of Paul Morrison (Our Lady’s), while Sion Roberts (Tarporley) was third in 5:23.

Curtis Rodway (Upton) won the Y7 boys race in 8:41, with Rory Willson (Tarporley) second in 9:57, and Patrick Tate (Christleton) third with 10:47.

The fourth round of the North West Sportshall League takes place at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday (noon start).

View full mobile page