County bounty for local athletes

Success at the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships for West Cheshire AC and Queen's Park High School.

Chester Queen's School pupil Amy Williams in action at the Cheshire Athletics Championships in Macclesfield.
Chester Queen's School pupil Amy Williams in action at the Cheshire Athletics Championships in Macclesfield.

West Cheshire Athletic Club members are celebrating a haul of 52 county medals.

At the annual Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships at Macclesfield purple-vested members pocketed 31 gold, 12 silver and nine bronze medals.

Several West Cheshire  competitors started their new track and field season by securing double victories.

James McMahon catapulted himself to a winning clearance of 3-50m in the under 17 men’s pole vault and long jumped to a mark of 6.03m.

Maisie Tipping hit a winning put of 7.98m in the U15 girls shot and cleared 1.30m for the high jump title.

Dave McKay powered his way to victories in the men’s hammer (42.86m) and javelin (59.61m), while Nicola Gore celebrated in both the women’s discus (37.48m) and shot (10.26m).

Georgia Barlow, Alice McMahon, Zac Barnsley, and Sam Pierre-Louis all blasted their way to double sprint success.

Georgia won the U17 women’s 100m (12.74 seconds) and 200m (25.93); Alice won the U20 women’s 100m (12.5) and 200m (25.31); Zac won the U17 men’s 100m (11.3) and 200m (23.09) and Sam posted a double in the U20 men’s 100m (11.32) and 200m (22.59).

Ewan Bradley celebrated success in the U13 boys sprint hurdles and long jump (4.56m), while Alan Littler cleared 1.75m for victory in the men’s high jump. Olivia Montez-Brown leapt to a winning 5.35m in the U20 women’s long jump.

Mother and daughter, Debra and Danielle Erskine, secured success in the women’s hammer (23.79m) and women’s 100m (13.0) respectively.

Emma Howe launched the U15 girls javelin to a winning mark of 37.09m, while Isobel Griffin spun the U15 girls discus to 34.92m for victory, and Sophie Percival nailed a win in the U20 women’s javelin with 34.92m.

Kelly Baker hit 11.61m for success in the U20 women’s shot, while Will Scott won the U13 boys discus (24.07m), and Matthew Pagan grabbed glory in the U17 men’s 400m.

Shona Valentine was crowned county women’s 200m champion with 26.59 seconds, while Evan Roberts secured the U15 boys 1500m title with 4:26:60, and Zack Holland won the U17 men’s 1500m title with 4:16:63.

West Cheshire AC's silver medallists included Abigail Pawlett in the U13 girls 70m hurdles; Jacob Simmonds (27.61 in the U13 boys 200m); Cameron Bradley (43.41 in the U15 boys 300m); Dominic Duggan (11.73 in the U15 boys 100m); and Sonny Dean in the U13 boys 800m (2:22:68) and 1500m (4:58:88).

West‘ Cheshire AC ’s bronze medallists included Evie Tipping (20.33m in the U13 girls javelin and 6.20m in the shot); Max Holland (28.42m in the U13 boys javelin); Jac Goodall (7.56m in the U15 boys shot); Lauren Jones (16.52 in the U13 girls 70m hurdles); Cameron Weaver (9:44.0 in the U17 men’s 3,000m); and Mark Hearn (2:01.00 in the U20 mens 800m).

Emily Ball of West Cheshire AC celebrated two gold medal performances at Telford in the Shropshire Track and Field Championships.

The talented U17 thrower hit 13.30m in the shot put and spun the discus to a winning mark of 35.29m.

The Queen’s School, Chester, enjoyed a successful showing at the Macclesfield meet, with four students scooping eight medals between them.

Three-time English School’s champion Amy Williams, the UK’s number one U17  triple jumper, broke a Cheshire record which has stood for eight years as her 11.49m saw her claim glory despite landing nearly three quarters of a metre short of the English Schools record she set last July.

Georgina Alexander secured first in the U17 long jump and third in the 100m, while, in the U15s section, Masie Tipping grabbed a double first, claiming glory in both the high jump and shot, before securing second in the 75m hurdles.

Evie  Tipping claimed third place finishes in both the U13 javelin and shot.

Fixtures this week include the West Cheshire AC Schools Track and Field Cup Match at Stanney Oaks Track, Ellesmere Port, today, from 4pm, while the Christleton 5k Road Race takes place on Friday, May 23), from 7.15pm.

The England and Northern Combined Events Championships take place at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

David Holmes
Chief News Reporter
David Norbury
Reporter
Carmella de Lucia
Reporter
Rachel Flint
Reporter
Contact Us
Full contact details