sport

Chester athletics round-up: All the latest from the area's clubs

Youngsters stride out for West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series and Tattenhall Runners star at home and abroad

Year Five Girls winner Carys Roberts (wearing 647) with Jessica Hennessey and Martha Willetts at the West Cheshire AC Cross Country Race Series

Cross Country Race Series

Youngsters from schools across the area proved class acts at the opening round of West Cheshire AC’s Cross Country Race Series.

A total of 295 pupils from schools in Ellesmere Port, Neston, Chester, Helsby, Tarporley, and the Wirral demonstrated their pace at Stanney Oaks, the setting for the first of four rounds, with the next fixture scheduled to be held on Saturday, November 21.

Eleanor Williams, representing Chester King’s School won the Year 3 girls race in a time of three minutes 16 seconds – 10 seconds clear of runner-up Ella Hims (Childer Thornton), while Issy Read (Upton Heath) was third in 3:34.

Joseph Ireland (Mill View) won the Year 3 boys event in a time of 3:05, just one second in front of runner-up Henry Jones (St Luke’s), while Henry Copelin (Eaton) was third in 3:14.

Jessica Lark (Upton Heath) won the Year 4 girls race with a time of 3:20, seven seconds in front of runner-up Ruby Carlile (Guilden Sutton), with Darcey Fay (Helsby Hillside) third.

Year Four Boys winner Reece Munro (wearing 620) with William Line and Alex Gray

Reece Munro (Eccleston) secured success in the Year 4 boys race in 2:55, while William Line (Tarporley) was runner-up with 3:12, and Alex Gray (Newton) was third in 3:14.

Carys Roberts (Tarporley) won the year five girls race in 5:14, ahead of runner-up Jessica Hennessey (Newton) in 5:26, and Martha Willetts (Tarvin) in third spot with 5:35.

Zak Dean (Helsby Hillside) won the Year 5 boys event in 4:59, just four seconds ahead of runner-up Fergus Garland (Childer Thronton), with Zak Thomas (Highfield) in third place with 5:08.

Imogen Pughe (Childer Thornton) clocked a winning time of 5:14 in the Year 6 girls race, six seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Boughton Heath), with Fatima Bojang (Chester Bluecoat) in third with 5:23.

Thomas Doherty (The Firs) posted 4:52 to win the Year 6 boys race ahead of runner-up Ted Bolton (Christleton) with 4:56, while William Sutcliffe (Mill View) was third in 4:57.

Year Six Girls winner Imogen Pughe (wearing 59) with Sophie Grainger and Fatima Bojang

Lucia Pyne (West Kirby Grammar) won the Year 7 girls race in 8:08, ahead of runner-up Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Girls) with 8:56.

Ethan Dawson won the Year 7 boys race in 7:43, ahead of second-placed Dylan Bugg (Tarporley High) with the same time, and third placed Ethan Butler (Christleton) in 7:47.

Charlotte Walker and her sister Nina, from Tarporley, finished first and second respectively in the Year 8 girls race with times of 11:44 and 12:48, while Mimi Jayaram (Abbeygate) was third in 13:02.

Harvey Tegg (Wirral Grammar) won the Year 8 boys race in 10:47, ahead of Matthew Douglass (Upton High) in second spot with 11:16, and third-placed Liam Farrell (Neston High) with 11:19.

West Cheshire AC

Issac and David Tait headed West Cheshire AC’s charge close to home, at the Ellesmere Port 5k Park Run in Whitby Park.

Issac (fifth in 19:14) and David (sixth 19:16) both clocked new personal bests, ahead of Rory Willson (12th in a new pb of 19:47), Rob Freeman (14th in 19:52), John McGarrell (20th in 20:40), Patrick Tait (27th in a new pb of 21:49), Adam Howe (28th in 21:57), Rosemary Rogers (49th in 23:57), Aaron Scott (53rd in a new pb of 24:14), Dave Bish (64th in 25:51), and Clive Sykes (121st in 38:53).

Members of Tattenhall Runners at the Farndon 10k

Tattenhall Runners

It was a busy weekend for Tattenhall Runners, at home and abroad.

While some members travelled to the Netherlands for the Amsterdam Half-Marathon, others were in cross-country action at Llandudno while nine club members tackled the Farndon 10k.

The leading Tattenhaller at Farndon was Peter Taylor, who crossed the line in 13th place overall in a very respectable 37:05. This won him third place in the MV40 category.

Tattenhall members recorded three podium places, four personal best times and took second, fourth and fifth places in the MV55 category. Overall, six crossed the finishing line in the top-five places for their category.

Meanwhile, Tattenhall’s Laynie Stothart-Wild was in Brighton for the Brighton and Hove 10-miler.

View full mobile page