West Cheshire AC’s Dave Alexander was first Briton home in the World Masters Mountain Running Championships.

He finished 15th in his age group and was the first UK finisher at the event held at Telfes, Austria.

Alexander was also part of the West Cheshire team who finished fifth at the Cheshire Road Relay Championships at Stockport. He clocked 12mins 20 secs for the 3.6km course and joined Bob Benson, Richard Batterham, and Andrew Clague for a combined 59:08.

West Cheshire AC scored a podium hat-trick at Stockport, with under 13 girls Tamsin O’Keefe, Anna Crayston and Hollie Jones second in the Cheshire event and seventh in the North West after covering 2.6km each.

Sion Roberts, Sonny Dean, and Harvey Tegg combined to earn West Cheshire AC’s under 13 boys second in Cheshire and fourth in the North West.

And West Cheshire AC’s under 15 girls trio of Issy Clarke, Charlotte Marcer and Sophie Hemingbrough were third in Cheshire and 13th in the North West.

Dave Alexander in action for West Cheshire AC.
Dave Alexander in action for West Cheshire AC.
 

West Cheshire hosts the annual ESSAR Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race on Sunday (11am). The event, in its 33rd year, is supplemented by a one-and-a-half mile fun run around Guilden Sutton at 12.15pm. West Cheshire members are encouraged to turn up as volunteers.

Several West members powered their way to victory at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting.

Emily Ball won the under 17 shot (13.51m) and was second in the discus (36.95m), while Alan Littler won the men’s high jump (1-75m), Emma Howe won the under 15 girls javelin (32.80m), and Isobel Griffin Morris won the under 15 girls discus (32.93m).

Cameron Weaver was first under 20 junior man to finish the second round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League in 25 mins 17 secs for the 4.4 miles course. Anest Muller was 15th in the women’s race with a time of 30:38 and Eve Duret seventh with 20:58 in the girls race.

  • Helsby Running Club’s Derek Morris was 11th in 30.04 and Jim Jones 32nd (34.53) in the latest race in the Deeside Multi-terrain series.

In the second Wirral Multi Terrain Series race first in for Helsby was Colin Thompson, ninth overall in 24.49 followed by Tom DeJong 61st in 27.27, Adam Gordon 76th in 28.02, Tim Igoe 111th (30.05), Jim Jones 129th (30.37), Geoff Shaw 168th, (32.59) and Stephen Wiggins 170th (33.09).

First woman home was Joanne Lacking for 21st in 31.17, then Vanessa Griffiths 30th in 31.48, Helen Owens 49th (34.04), Carol Shaw 51st (34.17) and Jackie Keasley 76th in 36.58.

Ed Halliwell in fine fettle at the Delamere Park run 5k taking the green vest honours for 14th overall in 20.00, with Alfie Grady 21st in 20.42, Jim Jones 25th in 21.14. First Helsby lady was Jane Ashbrook, 34th in 21.49, followed by Jackie Keasley 100th in 25.33, Louise McEveley 158th in 30.30, Stephen Wiggins 159th in 30.31, Paul Bulmer 160th in 30.44 and Ivor Johnstone 209th in 39.33.

Colin Thompson was the only Helsby runner at the Warrington Park Run but he certainly made it count with a sub-18 minute run for first overall in 17.55

Tim Palmer did the Half Peris Horshoe, an 8.5 miles event with 4,500 feet of ascent and Jim O’Hara completed the full Peris Horseshoe, a 17.5 miles race with 8,500ft of ascent on Saturday.

‘Degsy’ Morris was first in for Helsby and 185th overall in 1.32.51 at the Lake Vyrnwy half marathon, with Joanne Lacking in excellent form for first Helsby woman and 220th overall in 1.34.29. Tom DeJong was 205th in 1.34.05 and Dave Madders, 244th (1.35.4), James Gray, 550th (1.47.00) and Emily Smith 797th in 1.57.18

  • Leading the charge for Tattenhall Runners in the first of the Wirral Multi Terrain series was Ali McNay, 26th, followed by Tim Charmley in 117th place, Rodney Jones 128th, Martin Hilton 138th, Karl Nicholas 159th and Robert Webster 164th, who again appeared at the start line with seconds to spare.

First across the line in blue and gold in the women’s race was Sharon Eaton 48th, despite a fall and grazed knees, followed by Kathy Frankland 62nd and Laura Ashford 88th.

In the Tilston 10k Tattenhall grabbed two medals on the podium. Andy Sudlow finished the course in a speedy 35min 24sec to finish second.

Robert Webster made his second race appearance of the week finishing third vet 50 in 48min 4sec.

Amanda Davies of Tattenhall ladies was ninth lady in the Delamere Trail Half Marathon in 1hr 46mins. Amanda also placed third lady in the Marbury 10k in 44min 29sec.

Mark Champion Smith won the steep 23-mile Cheviot Challenge while on two wheels Kathy Frankland and Karl Nicholas cycled 102 miles across some of the toughest climbs in the Pennines in the Hoy 100 sportive.