West Cheshire AC

Ewan Bradley is enjoying a season to remember.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club youngster has claimed two county titles this year and has turned heads with his progress in sprint hurdling.

Ewan clocked a grade one time of 12.58 seconds to win the Cheshire County AA title at Macclesfield which merited the Male Track Championship Performance Award.

And he has since celebrated success at the Cheshire County Year Seven Boys Minors Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington, where he clocked 12.3 seconds.

Ewan was one of three West Cheshire AC members to post award-winning marks at the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships.

He was presented with a silver plate along with Emma Howe who claimed the Female Field Award for her winning throw of 28.75m in the under 13 girls javelin, while Emma’s coach, David McKay, won the Male Field Award for his winning throw of 59.61m in the men’s javelin competition.

Andrew Clague was the first of six West Cheshire AC runners to finish the opening round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race Series at Shotton.

Clague clocked 28 minutes one seconds to finish ahead of Anest Muller (32:45), Mark Davies (34:07), Mark Povey (37:18), Brian Beattie (42:11), and Peter Smith (45:25).

Fixtures this weekend include the English Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, featuring eight West Cheshire AC members.

The Wizard Five takes place at Alderley Edge, on Thursday, and the third round of West Cheshire AC’s Northern Track and Field League Division Two West campaign takes place at Wavertree, Liverpool, this Sunday.

The Leigh 10k Race takes place at Pennington Flash on Sunday.

Entries are being accepted for the Essar Sutton Six 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC from Guilden Sutton, near Chester, on Sunday, September 21, (11am). Further details can be found online at: www.wcacrr.co.uk

The race will be supplemented by a one and a half mile fun run starting at 12.15pm with entries being taken on the day.

Entry details for the England Athletics and Northern U15/U17 Combined Events Championships at Bedford on August 3 and 4; the Northern U17/U15 Track and Field Championships at Robin Park, Wigan, on August 16 and 17; and the Northern Men’s and Women’s 10,000m Championships at Trafford on September 6, can now be obtained from the Stanney Oaks Track Office.

Fixtures have been released for this year’s Wirral Multi Terrain League, with the first round taking place at Royden Park, Frankby, on Tuesday, September 2 (7pm start); round two at the Beach, Harrison Drive, on Tuesday, September 9 (7pm); round three at Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 16, (6.30pm); and the final round at Arrowe Park, on Tuesday, September 23, (6.30pm).

Entries are now being accepted for the Cheshire Pentathlon and Triathlon Championships taking place at Macclesfield, on Sunday, September 14. Forms can be obtained from the Stanney Oaks Track Office.

Entries close on Friday, September 5, for the North West Counties Road Relay Championships, incorporating the Cheshire Championships, being held at Woodbank Park, Stockport, on Saturday, September 13.

Details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be obtained by logging onto www.westcheshireac.co.uk/

Chester Tri

Juniors from Chester Tri were in action at the Wirral Junior Triathlon last weekend where a number of members put in impressive performances.

In a hotly-contested T1 under 10s category race, Peter Greenwood, William Wright, and James Phelan  took the top three spots in their heat before finishing sixth, seventh and eight overall.

In the other age groups, George Everard was seventh in Tristart; Amy Morris was eighth in Novice B; Tom Holmes finished eighth in the Youths category; Will Everard was 11th in T3, and in T2 Louie Goodfellow was 11th and Edward Knight 16th.

Chester Tri Club Juniors Peter Greenwood, William Wright and James Phelan enjoyed success at the Wirral Junior Triathlon.
Chester Tri Club Juniors Peter Greenwood, William Wright and James Phelan enjoyed success at the Wirral Junior Triathlon.
 

Helsby Running Club

At the Birchwood Ladies 5k, eight Helsby Ladies were out and they were led home by Jane Ashbrook for ninth overall in 20.53.

At the Deeside Multi-Terrain Race,  Helsby’s Derek Morris took the honours for first home and eighth overall in 29.03.

Helsby runner Colin Bishop stormed round the Warrington Park Run last Saturday for first overall in 17.35, while at Moel Siabod, Jim O’Hara finished an excellent 13th.