sport

Chester & District Junior League: Yellow Division thriller ends even

WESTMINSTER Park and Saughall Colts played out an entertaining Chester & District Junior League Under 9s Yellow Division 3-3 draw on Saturday.

WESTMINSTER Park and Saughall Colts played out an entertaining Chester & District Junior League Under 9s Yellow Division 3-3 draw on Saturday.

The visitors came from two goals down to lead through man-of-the-match Harrison Lloyd (2) and Patrick McKee. But Park ultimately grabbed a share of the spoils with goals from Joe McGuire (2) and Tom Crowe and an impressive individual performance from James Beaton.

Christleton Newscene maintained their 100% winning start with an 8-1 success at Vicars Cross Dynamos Colts.

David Martin was the MoM as Princes Villa (Callum Hurst 2, Reece Flood, Mason Littler, Eathan Ingham) won 5-1 at a Hope Farm side for whom MoM TJ Butler reduced the arrears.

Helsby beat Princes Villa Colts 2-1 to record their first Blue Division victory of the season.

Ethan Olubodun collected Dean Woodward’s pass to break the deadlock for the home side, for whom Harry Wynn was the MoM. Charlie Potts doubled the advantage before Liam Brady pulled a goal back for Villa, whose MoM was Zak O’Brien.

Despite some great saves from Charlie Cheadle and Jack Furmston and a MoM display from Matthew Hoyland, Waverton Bees lost 9-0 at home to table-topping Newton Athletic.

Vicars Cross Dynamos won 4-3 at Chester Nomads (MoM Calum Caulfield 2, Tom Fisher).

Caleb Rose starred as Red Division leaders Blacon Youth (Leon Duckers 2, Charlie Evans, Ben Shaw, OG) sent Upton Pumas (MoM Tom Scott, Ryan Smith) packing 5-2.

Malpas & District (Josh Harthill, Marcus Evans; MoM Marcus Young) drew 2-2 at home to Waverton Wasps.

There were Green Division defeats for Upton Panthers and Newton Athletic Eagles, 3-1 at Groves and 4-3 at home to Ellesmere Port Rovers respectively.

Who needs Rooney?

HOTSHOTS Jake Johnson and Gerard Whyborn followed in the footsteps of Wayne Rooney by hitting hat-tricks for the second week running.

Goalkeeper-turned-striker Keiron Feenan (2) and Matty Campbell completed the scoring for Hawker Jets in their 9-0 Chester & District Junior League Under 10s Red Division win at Vicars Cross Dynamos Rangers on Saturday.

Man-of-the-match Wil Hopwood, Jack Breakwell, Harry Farley, Harvey Lewis and Alexander Lewis shared the strikes for Chester Nomads in their 5-1 home victory over Elton Youth.

Blacon Youth Tigers (Callum Cowley, Dane Cowley, Tyler Shone; MoM Mason Cree) drew 3-3 at home to Porto Panthers.

Waverton Rockets (MoM Archie Roebuck 3, Tom Ward 2, Nathan Wilde 2, Dylan Bevan-Jones, Tom Powell) were 9-2 winners at home to Porto Pumas in the Green Division.

Jack Chaloner scored the only goal of the game and shared the MoM award with Jack Jones as Blacon Youth won 1-0 at home to Ellesmere Port Rovers.

Newton Athletic (Ed Campbell 2, Zac Shabina, Daniel Goodchild, Daniel Nixon; MoM Scott Ramsden) triumphed 5-0 at Westminster Park Panthers, for whom Scott Arthur Devaney was the MoM.

MoM Bradley Donlevy did all he could but Westminster Park Lions suffered a 4-0 Blue Division defeat at home to Malpas & District Reds (James Jacks 2, Adam Dennett, Alex Clelland; MoM Logan Elder).

Christleton Newscene cruised to a 9-0 home victory over Ellesmere Port Rangers.

Upton Pumas (Luke Charlton, Charlie Jones, Casey Morley, Mac Johnston, MoM James Berry) won 5-2 at Vicars Cross Dynamos Colts in the Yellow Division.

Robert Hughes and Will Barton were the players to stand out as Helsby and Malpas & District Blacks drew 0-0.

Perfect start made

CHESER Nomads made it two wins from two in Chester & District Junior Under 14s Division One on Sunday.

An Alex Gore penalty and a fine Cam Tye strike ensured Nomads won 2-0 at Waverton Wasps.

Lee Bryce (2), Jake Jones (2), Joe Polding, Robert Armatage and Jamie Hawthorne got the goals and Fraser Smellie was the man of the match as Chester Nomads Colts won 7-0 at home to Waverton Wasps to take over top spot in the U13s Division.

But Chester Nomads’ unbeaten start came to an end as they lost 3-0 at home to a strong Blacon Youth side.

Turn to page 81 for a full list of Sunday’s results from the Chester & District Junior League.

As the league is currently without a press officer for the Under 11s Division through to the new U17s-U18s Division, The Chronicle would like U11s-U18s teams to send in their reports.

Teams can do this by emailing chester.sport@cheshirenews.co.uk by 8am on Tuesdays. Please keep reports to about 100 words.

View full mobile page