How we use Cookies

Round-up: Important West Cheshire League win for Upton AA

Important Upton win

Important Upton win

UPTON AA climbed up to third from bottom in West Cheshire League Division One on Saturday with a 3-1 victory at basement boys Ellesmere Port.

Todd Reid’s improving side should have been in front well before Darren Wallace opened the scoring in the 15th minute with a superb header.

The one-way traffic continued for the rest of the half, with the visitors hitting the post, the crossbar and two one-on-one chances.

Upton’s failure to turn their dominance into further goals seemingly came back to haunt them when the Port equalised in the 65th minute with a long-range strike from centre-back Carl Dailey.

But the equaliser galvanised the Cheshire County Sports Club outfit and after Tom Fellows beat the offside trap to restore their lead, Nathan Mapletoft finished off a fabulous run and pass from Sean Finch to make the game safe.

Christleton stretched their unbeaten league run to seven matches with a 0-0 draw at home to a Heswall team chasing a seventh straight win.

Blacon Youth Club were 1-0 up at Hale when the clash was abandoned after 51 minutes for alleged player misconduct.

Revenge tasted sweet for Helsby as they returned to winning ways in Division Two in style.

The Chester Road boys stormed to a 7-0 success at home to Richmond Raith Rovers, having gone down 4-0 to the same side in their previous league outing.

John Coady (3), Rob Powell (2), Steve O’Brien and John Toner did the damage.

Capenhurst Villa (Mike Banks, Jack Shepherd) won 2-0 at home to West Kirby Reserves.

But Capenhurst Reserves (Mark Ryan) were beaten 2-1 at Neston Nomads.

Elsewhere in Division Three, there was a 4-2 home win for a strong Chester Nomads (Kieron Smith 2, Mike Jeffs, Ed Moss) against AFC Bebington Athletic Reserves.

But there were defeats for Christleton Reserves (Dave Baker), 5-1 at Merseyside Police, and Upton Reserves, 3-0 at home to South Liverpool Reserves.

Lache take advantage

LACHE edged ahead in the race for the Chester & District League Olympic Trophies Division One title on Saturday.

The Mount Pleasant outfit took full advantage of Uberlube’s defeat to dark horses Woodlands Santos by winning 4-1 at Chester Celtic with goals from Neil McGovern (2), Dan Whitley and Addie Callaghan.

The victory moved Lache three points clear of second-placed Uberlube, for whom Matt Elson scored a consolation in their 4-1 home loss to Santos.

Chester Nomads 3rds went down 1-0 at home to FC Village while Ashton (Richard Tallis, Mark Irwin, Richard Preston) won 3-2 at Cestrian Alex (Adrian Graves, Stuart Putson).

Queensferry Sports Premier Division leaders Kelsall (Kev Leech 2, Shaun Page, James Thompson) bounced back from their first defeat of the season to win 4-2 at home to Raby Villa.

Second-placed Kelma, who ended Kelsall’s unbeaten start, won 2-1 at home to Whitby Athletic.

Hoole Rangers (Lennox Beddows 2, Stuart McIntosh, Ash English, Michael Ravazzolo) were 5-1 winners at Newton Athletic (Joe Williamson) but Waggon & Horses fell 4-1 at Ellesmere Port 3rds (Matty Earlam, Andrew Crawford, Jamie Ayrton, Mark Keenan).

Greyhound Inn, 1-0 at Levers Bushell Athletic, and Crossway, 5-3 at Shaftesbury Youth Club, also lost.

Qubic Print Division Two pacesetters Helsby Reserves (Mark Hobson 2, Lee Guirado, James McGrane) maintained their perfect start with a 4-1 victory at Peacock 09 (James Simpson).

There were also big wins for Boughton Athletic (Paul Williams, Tom Fellows, Steve Robinson, Ben Harrison, James Graham), 5-1 at home to Orange Athletic 2nds, and Lodge Bar (Neil McCarrick 2, James McGuirk 2, Chris Taylor), 5-0 at Crossway Reserves.

Blacon Youth Club Reserves lost 3-1 at MSC Eastham Sandback and Grosvenor Arms lost 9-0 at Porky’s Pantry in Link Up Division Three.

Rocky spell continues

VAUXHALL Motors’ losing Blue Square Bet North run stretched to three matches on Tuesday when they down 3-1 to FC Halifax Town at a freezing Rivacre Park.

Tom Rutter scored an injury-time consolation for the badly under-strength hosts, for whom striker Karl Noon was making his first start re-signing from Warrington Town.

Motors head to Boston United on Saturday (3pm).

Holders into last four

CORNER Pin LG remain on course to defend the North East Wales FA Sunday Challenge Cup.

The Chester & District Sunday League outfit won 3-1 at home to Cunliffe Arms to march into the semi-finals.

Graham Jones, Paul Hollifield and Mark Cadwallader shared the strikes for holders Pin.

 

Football League News

Journalists

David Holmes
Chief News Reporter
David Norbury
Reporter
Carmella de Lucia
Reporter
Rachel Flint
Reporter
Contact Us
Full contact details