Chester FC will begin the 2015-16 season at home to Braintree Town on Saturday, August 8.
Fixtures for the renamed Vanarama National League were released at 1pm on Friday and the Blues will kick-off the new campaign in five weeks.
The games fans are most interested in will be the derbies with arch rivals Wrexham and there's the added attraction of a first league meeting with Tranmere Rovers since 1991.
Chester travel to Prenton Park on September 12 and then host Wrexham less than a month later with the first cross-border clash down for October 3.
The return game with Rovers takes place on February 27 with the Blues heading to the Racecourse on March 19.
IN PICTURES: The six summer signings for Chester FC
Preparations for the new campaign begin on Monday when the squad report back for pre-season at the club's training base at the Chester Business Park headquarters of main sponsor MBNA.
Blues boss Steve Burr has retained the core of the side that overcame a disappointing start to finish the 2014-15 season in 12th place, a massive improvement on the previous campaign.
He has made six close-season seasons with defenders Ian Sharps and Johnny Hunt, midfielders Jordan Chapell, Luke George and Tom Shaw, and striker Ross Hannah arriving.
Those additions have raised hopes among the fan-base of the team being able to improve on last term and making a better start than 12 months ago when Chester collected four points from six games in the opening month.
Full fixture list for the 2015-16 season for Chester FC
Date | Opponents | Venue |
August 8 | Braintree Town | Home |
August 11 | FC Halifax Town | Away |
August 15 | Dover Athletic | Away |
August 18 | Cheltenham Town | Home |
August 22 | Woking | Away |
August 29 | Macclesfield Town | Away |
August 31 | Guiseley | Home |
September 5 | Forest Green Rovers | Home |
September 12 | Tranmere Rovers | Away |
September 15 | Grimsby Town | Home |
September 19 | Eastleigh | Home |
September 22 | Welling United | Away |
September 26 | Bromley | Away |
October 3 | Wrexham | Home |
October 6 | Barrow | Away |
October 10 | Lincoln City | Home |
October 13 | Southport | Away |
October 17 | FC Halifax Town | Home |
October 31 | Forest Green Rovers | Away |
November 10 | Kidderminster Harriers | Home |
November 14 | Boreham Wood | Away |
November 21 | Woking | Home |
November 24 | Dover Athletic | Home |
November 28 | Gateshead | Away |
December 5 | Cheltenham | Away |
December 19 | Torquay United | Home |
December 26 | Altrincham | Away |
December 28 | Macclesfield Town | Home |
January 2 | Altrincham | Home |
January 9 | Aldershot Town | Away |
January 23 | Southport | Home |
January 30 | Braintree Town | Away |
February 6 | Aldershot Town | Home |
February 13 | Torquay United | Away |
February 20 | Kidderminster Harriers | Away |
February 27 | Tranmere Rovers | Home |
March 5 | Bromley | Home |
March 12 | Eastleigh | Away |
March 19 | Wrexham | Away |
March 26 | Barrow | Home |
March 28 | Guiseley | Away |
April 2 | Boreham Wood | Home |
April 9 | Lincoln City | Away |
April 16 | Welling United | Home |
April 23 | Grimsby Town | Away |
April 30 | Gateshead | Home |