How we use Cookies

Chester & District Sunday League: FC Bull & Stirrup to meet Custom House in Bill Gresty final

FC BULL & Stirrup will face Custom House in the Chester & District Sunday League Bill Gresty Memorial Trophy final after knocking out fancied AFC Lache.

FC BULL & Stirrup will face Custom House in the Chester & District Sunday League Bill Gresty Memorial Trophy final after knocking out fancied AFC Lache.

The underdogs beat the Chester Chronicle Section B leaders on penalties after a tense semi final ended 1-1.

There were also two spot-kicks in extra time. Chris Rixham saved the first for Bulls before Andy Clibury converted the second to break the deadlock.

That was the way it stayed until Kevin McGovern equalised for Lache.

Penalties were required and it was Dale Williams who scored the deciding spot-kick for Bulls to set up a showdown against an impressive Custom House side who swept aside AFC Hilton 4-1.

Elliot Slade, Andy Riddle, Adam Russell and Alan Grant did the damage with Tim Best reducing the arrears.

Corner Pin LG (Joe Desormeaux 4, Stuart McIntosh 2, Sam Pugh 2, Tom Smith, Reg Smart, Leon Whitley maintained) top spot in Concorde Trophies Section A with an 11-0 victory at Elton.

Vicars Cross Dynamos (Nathan Freeman 2, Liam Gough 2, Ben Billington) remained level on points with Pin after coming from behind to win 5-1 at Legends Sports Bar (Wayne Elliott).

Saltney Ferry (William Dodd 2, Tom Rowlands, Alan Hooley) kept their title challenge on track with a 4-3 success at Upton Youth Centre (Kevin Sharpe, Matt Edwards, Michael Bowell) in which they scored their 100th goal of the season.

Dark horses Saltney Social Club (Jake Gibbons 4, Aden Callaghan, Nathan Jones) won 6-1 at home to Highfield Athletic (Louie Mackin).

Waverton hauled themselves out of the Chester Chronicle Section B bottom two with a 3-1 win at home to Tattenhall.

Danny Cavendor, Ben Hughes and Terry Farrell fired the strugglers to their first three points of the year.

Red Door slipped below Waverton after they went down 3-0 at home to high-flying Spital Vaults (Graham Rowlands, Andrew Whitton, Daniel Platt).

Daniel Woodcock grabbed a late equaliser as Egerton Arms drew 3-3 at Hickory’s (Ben Stern, Joe Imlach, Nick Grimes). Dale Blythin (pen) and Rob Fitzsimmons had earlier found the net for the visitors.

Chester & District FA Youth lost a tremendous Cheshire County FA Youth Cup final 5-4 to Wirral District FA Youth at Vauxhall Motors on Tuesday.

Adam Wilson (2) brought Chester level only for Wirral to restore their two-goal advantage going into half-time.

Sam Manton and Lewis Dransfield struck to level the contest in the second half but it was Wirral who got their hands on the cup with an 85th-minute winner.

 

Football League News

Journalists

David Holmes
Chief News Reporter
David Norbury
Reporter
Carmella de Lucia
Reporter
Rachel Flint
Reporter
Contact Us
Full contact details