West Cheshire AC duo Dave Alexander and Dave Hough scored county title victories on Saturday.

The pair, who share the same birthday 20 years apart, secured age group successes at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships at Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington.

Alexander posted 42 minutes 46 seconds for the tough 10k course to pocket the over-45 veteran men’s gold medal. Hough claimed the over-65 men’s gold medal with a time of 59:38.

Other individual West Cheshire medallists were Tamsin O’Keefe and Issy Clarke, who secured bronze medal positions.

 

O’Keefe finished third in the under 11 girls race with a time of 8:48, and anchored the West Cheshire trio of Anna Crayston (eighth in 9:47) and Hollie Jones (11th in 10:03) to team bronze medals, while Clarke finished third in the U13 girls race with a time of 17:02.

West Cheshire trio Harvey Tegg (fourth in 8:38), Max Ross (sixth in 8:47) and Charlie Potts (eighth in 8:58) combined to earn the U11 boys team silver medals.

Jack Chapman (fifth in 15:07), Sonny Dean (seventh in 15:11) and Jac Goodall (12th in 16:25) earned West Cheshire team bronze in the U13 boys age group.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers at Birchwood included Katie Clarke (fourth in 18:29) and Rebecca Rees (25th in 25:32) in the U15 girls.

Adam Howe (ninth in 9:02), Matthew Douglass (19th in 9:45), Jack Hollins (23rd in 10:12) and Ben Mason (24th in 10:18) completed the U11 boys race.

Molly Jones (15th in 10:24) and Lauren Jones (21st in 11:14) completed the U11 girls race, while Sion Roberts (18th in 17:34), Alex Mason (21st in 17:59), Rory Willson (25th in 18:17), Ewan Bradley (31st in 19:45) and Oliver Dandy (32nd in 19:45) finished the U13 boys race.

Eve Duret (23rd in 20:12), Ellie Finn (29th in 20:40), Lily Moorhouse (31st in 21:14) and Beth McMahon (36th in 23:13) finished the U13 girls race.

Evan Roberts (sixth in 18:31), Cameron Weaver (ninth in 18:51), Cameron Bradley (19th in 21:36) and Harri Britton (22nd in 23:02) completed the U15 boys race.

Mark Hearn was ninth in the U17 men’s race in 25:57, ahead of Zack Holland (11th in 26:28) and Danny Gunner (17th in 34:40).

Megan McEveley (16th in 25:19), Ellen McMahon (17th in 27:26) and Rachel Mason (18th in 29:53) combined in the U17 women’s race.

Several West Cheshire members continued their preparation for the track and field season with appearances at the Sale Harriers indoor meeting at Sportcity, Manchester.

Emily Ball won the U17 women’s shot with 10.49m, and Christian Okeke won his men’s 60m heat in 7.37 seconds and his 200m heat in 24:80.

Georgia Barlow made her first appearance in the U17 age group and posted 8.2 in her 60m, and the fourth fastest time in her age group of 27.1 in the 200m.

Maisie Tipping cleared a new U15 girls high jump personal best of 1.40m, and posted 9.91 seconds for second spot in the 60m hurdles.

Tom Booth won his U23 men’s 60m hurdles in 9.93 seconds, and rounded the 600m in 1:33.29 for second position.

Zac Barnsley was second in his U17 men’s 60m (7.41) and fourth in the 200m (24.05). His sister Alice posted 8.58 in the U15 girls 60m for third spot, and 29.13 in her 200m for third place.

Laura Rigby clocked 8.76 in her U20 women’s 60m for sixth place, and 31.60 for victory in her 200m heat.