news

Election 2015: Cheshire West and Chester Council candidates revealed

Who is standing where in the borough's 46 wards

The candidates have been announced for the Cheshire West and Chester Council elections on May 7(Image: Rui Vieira/PA Wire)

The candidates standing in Cheshire West and Chester’s borough elections have been published.

The deadline for nominations for the May 7 elections passed at 4pm on Thursday (April 10).

Contending for the 75 seats are 75 Conservative Party candidates, 75 Labour Party candidates, 45 Green Party candidates, 43 Liberal Democrats candidates, 33 UK Independence Party candidates and 14 candidates running as independents or for other parties.

Blacon Ward

Christian Philip Dunn, Conservative Party

Chris Erskine, UK Independence Party

Carol Margaret Gahan, Labour Party

Zoe Marie Gorzelak, Green Party

Liz Hutchison, UK Independence Party

Steve Ingram, UK Independence Party

Jack Alex Jackson, Conservative Party

Reginald Francis Jones, Labour Party

Marie Nelson, Labour Party

Alexander Edward Roberts, Conservative Party

Christine Watson, Green Party

Colin Drysdale, Green Party

Boughton Ward

Martyn Delaney, Labour Party

Stephen Carter Nichols, UK Independence Party

Allison Clare Parkes, Green Party

Kate Elizabeth Vaughan, Conservative Party

Chester City Ward

Andy Davidson, Green Party

Samantha Kate Dixon, Labour Party

Carlotta Eva Dunn, Conservative Party

Katie Erskine, UK Independence Party

Noel McGlinchey, Liberal Democrat

Chester Villages

Darren James Burling, Green Party

Paula Irene D’Arcy, Green Party

Steve Davies, Labour Party

Ian Hopkinson, Liberal Deomcrats

Margaret Phyllis Parker, Conservative Party

Stuart Parker, Conservative Party

Paul Rees, UK Independence Party

Sandra Rudd, Labour Party

Davenham and Moulton Ward

Andrew Graham Cooper, Labour Party

Rebecca Cooper, Labour Party

Pamela Joyce Gaskill, Liberal Democrats

Simon Gerald McDonald, UK Independence Party

Kyle McGregor, Labour Party

James Pearson, Conservative Party

Glyn Roberts, UK Independence Party

Gaynor Jean Sinar, Conservative Party

Helen Catherine Weltman, Conservative Party

Dodleston and Huntington Ward

Jacky Creswick, Labour Party

David S Evans, UK Independence Party

Christopher John Ward, Liberal Democrats

Mark Graham Williams, Conservative Party

Ellesmere Port Town Ward

James Douglas Benzie, Green Party

Stefanie Anne Boyle, Green Party

Lynn Clare, Labour Party

Jess Crook, Labour Party

Gordon Douglas Meldrum, Conservative Party

Graham Pritchard, Conservative Party

Jeanette Starkey, UK Independence Party

Elton Ward

Graham Heatley, Conservative Party

Stephen Robert Smith, Labour Party

Farndon Ward

Alexander James Clement, Green Party

Paul Alfred Cornwell, Labour Party

Howard Greenwood, Conservative Party

Paul David Roberts, Liberal Democrats

Frodsham Ward

Sue Beesley, Green Party,

Andrew William Dawson, Conservative Party

Deborah Fletcher, Labour Party

Michael Garvey, Labour Party

Jonny Pendlebury, Green Party

Michael John Pusey

Tom Reynolds, Independent

Lynn Riley, Conservative Party

Vera Sandra Roberts, Liberal Democrats

Garden Quarter Ward

Catherine Mary Green, Green Party

Ed Longe, Conservative Party

Bob Rudd, Labour Party

Chris Senior, Liberal Democrats

Gowy Ward

Mandie Davies, UK Independence Party

Nick Dixon, Labour Party

Eleanor Johnson, Conservative Party

Trevor Glyn Jones, Liberal Democrats

Steven Mitchell, Green Party

Grange Ward

Simon James Vernon Eardley, Conservative Party

Ged Isaac, Green Party

Tony Sherlock, Labour Party

Great Boughton Ward

Keith William Edward Board, Conservative Party

Lee Bradshaw, Labour Party

Harry Cowley, UK Independence Party

John Creswick, Labour Party

Pamela Theresa Hall, Conservative Party

Philip Hannay, Green Party

Peter James Lowe, UK Independence Party

Rose Price, Liberal Democrats

Graham John Weaver, Green Party

Handbridge Park Ward

Razia Daniels, Conservative Party

Alexandra Valerie Davies, Green Party

Jim Freeman, Labour Party

Dominic Leeson, Green Party

Pat McGuirk, Labour Party

Fraser Smillie, UK Independence Party

Peter James Speirs, Liberal Democrats

Neil Anthony Sullivan, Conservative Party

Allan Andrew James Weddell, UK Independence Party

Hartford and Greenbank Ward

Derek Bowden, Labour Party

Owen Robert Hardiker, Green Party

Wendy Jones, Liberal Democrats

Susan Kaur, Conservative Party

Martin David Loftus, UK Independence Party

Peter Naylor, Labour Party

Patricia Mary Parkes, Conservative Party

Helsby Ward

David Hampton, Green Party

Una Long, Labour Party

Alan Leonard McKie, Conservative Party

Valerie A Melnyczuk, Liberal Democrats

Hoole Ward

Alex Black, Labour Party

Angie Chidley, Labour Party

Lesley Elizabeth George, Conservative Party

Steven Richard Jones, Green Party

Aden Lucas, Conservative Party

Rosemary Rogers, UK Independence Party

Alan Rollo, Liberal Democrats

Diana Mary Wilderspin-Jones, Green Party

Mark Andrew Williams, Liberal Democrats

Kingsley Ward

Alex Dedman, Green Party

George Martin England, Liberal Democrats

Ralph Edward Oultram, Conservative Party

Jill Peacock, Labour Party

Chris Proudfoot, UK Independence Party

Lache Ward

Aminul Hassan, Liberal Democrats

Jane Mercer, Labour Party

Kevin Smart, Green Party

John Stroud, UK Independence Party

Michael Tomlinson, Conservative Party

Ledsham and Manor Ward

Gareth Anderson, Conservative Party

Rob Griffiths, Conservative Party

Ann McQuade, Independent

Peter Rooney, Labour Party

Jonathan Charles Starkey, UK Independence Party

Robert Michael Taylor, Liberal Democrats

Brenda Margaret Zaman, Labour Party

Little Neston and Burton Ward

Tony Cummins, Liberal Democrats

Richard Adam Farrance, Liberal Democrats

Louise Clare Gittins, Labour Party

Nige Jones, Conservative Party

Sue Kettle, UK Independence Party

Kay Loch, Conservative Party

Ray McHale, Labour Party

Joe Rimmington, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Malpas Ward

Janet Black, Labour Party

Michael John Boxall, Green Party

Charles Lowick Higgie, Independent

Chris Whitehurst, Conservative Party

Marbury Ward

Debbie Dalby, Labour Party

Michael Falzon, Labour Party

Lynn Joyce Gibbon, Conservative Party

Don Hammond, Conservative Party

Sez Ismail, Green Party

Annie Makepeace, Liberal Democrats

Jo Morlidge, Labour Party

Norman Geoffrey Wright, Conservative Party

Neston Ward

Derek Gaskell, Liberal Democrats

Declan Wells Khan, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Paul Lloyd, Conservative Party

Geoffrey Lane Nicholls, Green Party

Andrew Williams, Labour Party

Netherpool Ward

Jack Harris, Conservative Party

Alistair Kirk, UK Independence Party

Diane Elizabeth Roberts, Labour Party

Kier Aaron Sinclair, Green Party

Newton Ward

Richard Mark Beacham, Labour Party

Pauline Frances Brown, Conservative Party

Simon Ward Brown, Green Party

Kenny Cunningham, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

John Brian Ebo, Independent

Mark Edward Gant, Liberal Democrats

Mary Elizabeth Horbury, Green Party

Annie Mead, Liberal Democrats

Frank Samuel, UK Independence Party

Adrian peter Walmsley, Conservative Party

Gill Watson, Labour Party

Parkgate Ward

Martin Barker

Abdul Kadir Jilani, Labour Party

Andrew Merrill, Conservative Party

Oliver James Peers, Green Party

Rossmore Ward

Joanne Frances Evans-Stone, Green Party

Linda Ellen Jones, Conservative Party

Pat Merrick, Labour Party

Kenny Spain, Socialist Labour Party

Saughall and Mollington Ward

Sally Clare Atkin, Labour Party

Brian Crowe, Conservative Party

Carl Denis Jones, Independent

Sally Louise Senior, Liberal Democrats

John Walton, UK Independence Party

Shakerley Ward

Philippa Jamieson, Labour Party

Mark Lister Stocks, Conservative Party

Mary Elizabeth Thompson, Liberal Democrats

St Paul’s Ward

Robert Ian Bisset, Labour Party

Angela Janette Claydon, Labour Party

Graham Handley, Liberal Democrats

Francis Kwateng, Conservative Party

Steve Loch, Conservative Party

Strawberry Ward

Nicholas Hebson, Conservative Party

Mark Anthony Henesy, Labour Party

Dan Lee, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Sarah Jane Mugridge, UK Independence Party

Sutton Ward

Paul Francis Donovan, Labour Party

Lee David Evans, Conservative Party

Sandra Evans, Conservative Party

Rosemarie Handley, Liberal Democrats

Chloe Joinson, Green Party

Nicole Meardon, Labour Party

Alan Moore, UK Independence Party

Tarporley Ward

Eveleigh Moore Dutton, Conservative Party

Ian Douglas Priestner, Liberal Democrats

Carol Wilson, Labour Party

Tarvin and Kelsall Ward

Hugo William Edward Deynem, Conservative Party

David Edwards, Labour Party

Andrew Paul Hyde, Liberal Democrats

John Leather, Conservative Party

Gina Lewis, Labour Party

Ted Lush, Liberal Democrats

Louis McEvoy, Green Party

Tattenhall Ward

Ray Hill, UK Independence Party

Mike Jones, Conservative Party

John Robert Vernon, Labour Party

Edward Walley, Liberal Democrats

Upton Ward

Matt Bryan, Labour Party

James Alexander Cameron, Liberal Democrats

Jean Elizabeth Evans, Liberal Democrats

Jules Evans, UK Independence Party

David Vincent Ford, Labour Party

Jill Houlbrook, Conservative Party

Aled Rhys Howells, Green Party

Hilarie June McNae, Conservative Party

Weaver and Cuddington Ward

Callum Bryce, Labour Party

Robert Cernik, Labour Party

Stephen M Donhue, Liberal Democrats

Gillian Edwards, Independent

Charles Fifield, Conservative Party

Andy Robinson, Green Party

Andy Stott, Labour Party

Harry Tonge, Conservative Party

Chris Watkin, UK Independence Party

Paul Williams, Conservative Party

Whitby Ward

Brian Anderson, Conservative Party

Sarah Ann Bowers, Green Party

Robert Redford Crompton, Conservative Party

Tony Griffiths, Green Party

Brian Jones, Labour Party

Glen Lomax, UK Independence Party

Tom Marlow, Liberal Democrats

Karen Louise Shore, Labour Party

Willaston and Thornton Ward

James Robert Evans, Labour Party

Myles Hogg, Conservative Party

Winnington and Castle Ward

Darrelle Ann Bower, Green Party

Phillip Michael Dawson Bower, Northwich Independent

Alice Philippa Chapman, Liberal Democrats

Paul Dolan, Labour Party

Kathy Ford, Conservative Party

Sam Naylor, Labour Party

Jim Sinar, Conservative Party

Amos Daniel Wright, UK Independence Party

Winsford Wharton Ward

Lyndsay Barwell, Green Party

Pamela Booher, Labour Party

Chris Bore, Liberal Democrats

Brian Michael Clarke, Labour Party

Janet Fitzmaurice, Liberal Democrats

Charles Hardy, Conservative Party

Peter Jones, Conservative Party

Ian Molton, Green Party

Winsford Over and Verdin Ward

Bob Barton, Liberal Democrats

Michael Baynham, Conservative Party

Don Beckett, Labour Party

Tom Blackmore, Labour Party

Alice Rebecca Brown, Green Party

Margaret Dolphin, Conservative Party

Kerrie Jane Fawley-Hopkins, UK Independence Party

Lynda Jones, Conservative Party

Arthur Leslie Neil, Labour Party

Brandon Parkey, Liberal Democrats

Charlie Parkinson, Liberal Democrats

Sue Quormby, Green Party

Winsford Swanlow and Dene Ward

David Armstrong, Labour Party

Stephen Burns, Labour Party

Malcolm Ian Gaskill, Liberal Democrats

Lesley Greenwood, Conservative Party

Marc William Vincent Hatton, Green Party

David Michael Kendrick, UK Independence Party

Phil Rimmer, Conservative Party

Bev Theron, Liberal Democrats

Witton and Rudheath Ward

Val Armstrong, Labour Party

Keith Hinde, Liberal Democrats

Tony Lawrenson, Labour Party

George McDowell, Conservative Party

Linda Nelson, Conservative Party

View full mobile page