news

Cheshire teacher wins top award

Barnton Primary School teacher is best in region

Teacher of the Year Martyn Dutton, of Barnton Community Primary School, with Tce McCann of Capita Education

A Cheshire teacher has been named Teacher of the Year at the Educate Awards ceremony.

Martyn Dutton of Barnton Community Primary School near Northwich received the accolade at a ceremony held at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral yesterday evening (Friday, November 18) hosted by actor and comedian Neil Fitzmaurice.

Martyn was nominated by a parent of one of his pupils and judges commented that he was the ‘perfect example of a teacher going above and beyond the call of duty’.

The pupil in question has epilepsy and Martyn goes out of his way to ensure the child is included in every activity, safe and happy. The child’s mother credited Martyn with giving her boy “the best educational start in life”.

Barnton nursery and primary school wins national education award

Barnton Community Primary School continued its success on the evening, coming runner up in the Most Inspirational Primary School category. Judges noted that the school recognises that every child is different and helps to unlock the potential in all their pupils.

Neston High School came runner up in the Eco School Project of the Year, with judges calling staff and pupils ‘eco warriors’ in the making.

2016 Cheshire Schools Awards winners revealed at Queen Hotel ceremony in Chester

Guests were treated to special performances by talented North West pupils, including BBC Young Musician finalist Andrew Woolcock, Formby High School’s Mundo Afrika Choir and Winstanley College’s three students, Jacob Maguire, Hannah Hill and Sarah Prescot.

The setting for the Educate Awards at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral

More than 250 choristers and a 50 pupil orchestra from nine schools across Merseyside also brought their musical talents together to perform as the Educate Awards Super Choir on the night.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, are now in their fifth year and is the biggest celebration of education in the North West.

On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in Cheshire, Lancashire and Merseyside. A great variety of projects and skills were represented, from entrepreneurial awareness, dazzling stage performances, creative literacy initiatives to inspiring community partnerships.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: “The number of entries we had received is testament to the excellence and hard work seen in our schools and colleges across the North West. We are proud to host this event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of schools in Merseyside, Cheshire and Lancashire.

“As one judge so eloquently put it – ‘It’s so reassuring to know the next generation of children are in such good hands.’ Congratulations to all of tonight’s winners, runners up and shortlisted schools.”

The winners were chosen by a judging panel which included Henry Platten, founder of the multi award-winning eCadet Scheme; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Michelle Dow, managing director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Olympian and managing director of Raise The Bar, Steve Smith; Councillor Gary Millar, Assistant Mayor, Mayoral Lead for Business & International Trade; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral’s Claremont Farm; and the education team at the Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

Associate sponsors at the awards include Hays Education, All About STEM, The Foundry Agency, Greater Merseyside Learning Providers’ Federation (GMLPF), eCadets, The Bishop of Liverpool, LD Photography, Progress Schools, Kier Construction Northern, Merseyside Network for Collaborative Outreach (MNCO), The Student Support Centre, PCS Law, Capita Education, Wray Brothers, Educ8 Group, Liverpool School Sports Partnership (LSSP), School Improvement Liverpool Ltd, Liverpool John Moores University and the Witherslack Group Ltd.

Award winners

The award

The Communication Award

Winner: Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool

Runner up: Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool

Eco Project of the Year

Winner: St Francis Xavier’s College, Liverpool

Runner up: Neston High School, Cheshire

Spirit of Enterprise Award

Winner: New Park Primary School, Liverpool

Runner up: Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool

SEND Provision Award

Winner: Springwood Heath Primary School, Liverpool

Runner up: The Observatory School, Wirral

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

Winner: Evelyn Community Primary School, Knowsley

Runner up: Bishop David Sheppard CE Primary School, Sefton

STEM Project of the Year

Winner: Gateacre School, Liverpool

Runner up: Rudston Primary School, Liverpool

Outstanding Arts in a Primary School

Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School, Sefton

Runner up: Riverside Primary School, Wirral

Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School

Winner: Formby High School, Sefton

Runner up: Archbishop Blanch High School, Liverpool

Career Aspiration Award

Winner: Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool

Runner up: Notre Dame Catholic College, Liverpool

Community Partnership Award

Winner: Springwood Heath Primary School and Kingsmoor Manor, Liverpool

Runner up: Bickerstaffe CE Primary School

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills

Winner: Rainford CE Primary School, St Helens

Runner up: Lakeside School, Liverpool

Innovation in Education Award

Winner: Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool

Runner up: Gilmour Infant School, Liverpool

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School

Winner: Halewood CofE Primary School, Knowsley

Runner up: Bidston Avenue Primary School, Wirral

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School

Winner: Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Wirral

Runner up: Rainford High Technology College, St Helens

Leadership Team of the Year

Winner: Eldon Primary School, Lancashire

Runner up: Archbishop Temple School, Lancashire

Teacher of the Year

Winner: Mr. Martyn Dutton, Barnton Community Primary School, Cheshire

Runner up: Miss Chris Eglin, Valewood Primary School, Sefton

Support Star of the Year

Winner: Lisa Mitchell, community coordinator, Gateacre School, Liverpool

Joint runner up: Tony Purcell, teaching assistant, Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool and Diane Reeves, learning mentor, Holy Family Halewood Primary, Knowsley

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider

Winner: Winstanley College, Lancashire

Runner up: St Margaret’s CE Academy, Liverpool

Most Inspirational Secondary School

Winner: St Damian’s RC Science College, Lancashire

Runner up: St Michael’s CE High School

Most Inspirational Primary School

Winner: Morecambe Bay Community Primary School, Lancashire

Runner up: Barnton Community Nursery and Primary, Cheshire

WOW Recognition Award

Winner: Alsop High School, Liverpool

Runner up: Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral

View full mobile page