news

Cheshire Schools Awards winners revealed at Queen Hotel ceremony in Chester

BBC North West Tonight presenter Dianne Oxberry is host for event to honour school staff and students

The first ever Trinity Mirror Cheshire Schools Awards ceremony was a celebration of the hard work, dedication and achievements of schools throughout the county, the children who attend them and the staff who inspire them.

The awards, sponsored by Excell Supply Limited, culminated in a ceremony which took place at The Queen Hotel in Chester on Wednesday (July 8), attended by staff and pupils from all the schools shortlisted in the nine categories.

The awards were judged by Jon Everall, director of Excell Supply, Trinity Mirror Cheshire representatives executive editor Michael Green and head of communities and digital editor Jo Henwood.

Awards host

The host for the occasion was Dianne Oxberry, familiar to millions of TV viewers throughout the region as the presenter of the weather forecasts on BBC North West Tonight.

The ceremony was opened by executive editor Michael Green who said: “I know it is a cliché to say that any judging process is a tough one but it was genuinely staggering to see the high quality of entries we received for all the categories in this competition, especially when you bear in mind it is being held for the first time.

“And I have to say that an event such as this is long overdue in this area as it is about time we all had a chance to focus on the extraordinary work that goes on in our schools often against tremendous odds.

“The people skills, the imagination, the organisation and the sheer commitment demonstrated by all of you on a daily basis is awe-inspiring and humbling for the rest of us and we are here today to pay tribute to those achievements.”

After everyone enjoyed lunch, Dianne Oxberry took to the stage to read out the nominees and announce the winners in the categories after paying her own tribute to those who staff the county’s schools, describing them as ‘life changers’.

Who won what

The full list of winners is as follows:

Healthy Living Award:

Winner: Saughall All Saints CE Primary School.

Also shortlisted: Overleigh St Mary’s Primary School in Handbridge; The Queen’s School in Chester.

Active Community Award:

Winner: Upton-by-Chester High School.

Also shortlisted: Sir William Stanier Community School in Crewe; St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s Primary School in Hoole.

Best School Newspaper/Website Award:

Winner: The Werb newsapaper at St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s Primary School in Hoole.

Also shortlisted: Frodsham Manor House Primary School website; Shavington High School website.

School Support Staff of the Year:

Winner: Kerry Kershaw of Wolverham Primary School in Ellesmere Port.

Also shortlisted: Jane Tarbuck of Sir William Stanier Community School in Crewe; Janet Johnson of St Oswald’s CE Primary School in Mollington.

Class of the Year:

Winner: Malbank School and Sixth Form in Nantwich.

Also shortlisted: Upton Priory School in Macclesfield; The Queen’s School in Chester.

Inspirational Teacher of the Year:

Winner: Fiona MacSween of Overleigh St Mary’s Primary School in Handbridge.

Also shortlisted: Carine Whitfield of Wade Deacon High School in Widnes; Emily Wright of Tilston Parochial CE Primary School.

Headteacher of the Year:

Winner: Ian Devereux-Roberts of Frodsham Manor House Primary School.

Also shortlisted: Deanne Garrett of Belgrave Primary School in Chester; David Hermitt of Congleton High School.

Primary School of the Year:

Winner: St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s Primary School in Hoole.

Also shortlisted Tarporley C of E Primary School; Leighton Academy of Crewe.

Secondary School of the Year:

Winner: Neston High School.

Also shortlisted: Ormiston Chadwick Academy of Widnes; Wade Deacon High School of Widnes.

View full mobile page