news

2016 Cheshire Schools Awards winners revealed at Queen Hotel ceremony in Chester

BBC North West Tonight presenter Dianne Oxberry is host for event to honour school staff and students

The second Trinity Mirror Cheshire Schools Awards ceremony was a celebration of the hard work, dedication and achievements of schools throughout the county, the children who attend them and the staff who inspire them.

The awards, sponsored by Excell Supply Limited, NCS and Howard Worth, culminated in a ceremony which took place at The Queen Hotel in Chester on Wednesday (June 29), attended by staff and pupils from all the schools shortlisted in the nine categories.

The awards were judged by Jon Everall, director of Excell Supply, Trinity Mirror Cheshire representatives executive editor Michael Green and head of communities and digital editor Jo Henwood.

The host for the occasion for the second year running was Dianne Oxberry, familiar to millions of TV viewers throughout the region as the presenter of the weather forecasts on BBC North West Tonight.

Finalists unveiled in Cheshire School Awards 2016

The ceremony was opened by executive editor Michael Green who decsirbed the judging process as 'tough' due to the high standards of entries in all categories.

“Quite frankly the time is long overdue for us to have a chance to focus on the extraordinary work that goes on in our schools often against tremendous odds.

"It is about time that credit was paid to people like you, who keep our schools running day after day, who have to cope with often impossible situations while preparing the children of today to become the adults of tomorrow. And celebrate the children themselves who thrive so magnificently under your guidance."

After everyone enjoyed lunch, Dianne Oxberry took to the stage to read out the nominees and announce the winners in the categories after paying her own tribute to those who staff the county’s schools.

Cheshire Schools Awards winners revealed at Queen Hotel ceremony in Chester

She said: "It has been wonderful to see all the students here today with their lovely and impeccable manners. I hope this ceremony goes from strength to strength as it celebrates something of real value in our community."

Who won what:

The full list of winners is as follows:

School Achievement Award:

Winner: Saughall All Saints CE Primary School.

Also shortlisted: Meadow Primary School; Ellesmere Port Catholic High School; Frodsham Manor House Primary School

Active Community Award:

Winner: St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s Primary School in Hoole.

Best School Newspaper/Website Award:

Winner: The Blazer newspaper at The King's School in Chester.

Also shortlisted: Eaton Bank Academy and Frodsham CE Primary School.

School Support Staff of the Year:

Winner: Jack McCallum of St Werburgh's and St Columba's Primary School in Hoole.

Also shortlisted: Carol Browne of Mill View Primary School in Upton; Charlotte Pearson of Neston High School.

Howard Worth Inspirational Teacher of the Year:

Winner: Paul Pearson of Neston High School.

Also shortlisted: Simone Gurbiz of Eaton Bank Academy; Matt Yeoman of Queen's Park High School in Handbridge.

Primary School Headteacher of the Year:

Winner: Sarah Curtis of Meadow Primary School in Great Sutton.

Also shortlisted: Michael Bousfield of Cherry Grove Primary School in Vicars Cross; Kathryn Oates of St Werburgh's and St Columba's.

Secondary School Headteacher of the Year:

Winner: Caroline Vile of Ellesmere Port .

Also shortlisted: Michael Bousfield of Cherry Grove Primary School in Vicars Cross; Kathryn Oates of St Werburgh's and St Columba's.

Primary School of the Year:

Winner: Frodsham Manor House Primary School.

Also shortlisted St Werburgh’s and St Columba’s Primary School in Hoole; St Oswald's CE Primary School in Mollington.

Secondary School of the Year:

Winner: County High School in Leftwich.

Also shortlisted: Neston High School; Brine Leas School in Nantwich.

View full mobile page