How we use Cookies

Food glorious food honoured at annual ceremony

Winners revealed in the Taste Cheshire Food and Drink Awards 2014

Rachel Wynn of sponsors Allington Hughes presents James Lewis, general manager of the Cock O'Barton Restaurant, Malpas, with the Best Large Restaurant Award

The hospitality industry celebrated in style at the annual Taste Cheshire Food and Drink Awards at the Pavilion at Chester Racecourse.

Richard Straffon of Heart Radio and Deanna Thomas of Taste Cheshire hosted a room packed with more than 300 of the best pubs, restaurants, cafes and delis.

The nominations came from almost 5,000 votes by the general public, publicised through The Chronicle.

The winners were decided by industry experts who mystery dined, shopped and drank their way around these top hospitality venues.

 

The winners were:

Best use for local produce in a menu, sponsored by Taste Cheshire: Winner - Yew Tree Inn; Silver - Ring O’Bells; Bronze - The Old Sessions House.

Flavoured sausage competition, sponsored by NoW Food Research Development Centre: Winner - David Joinson. Runners-up - Hawarden Farm Shop; Hollies Farm Shop.

Plain pork sausage competition, sponsored by NoW Food Research Development Centre: Winner - Cheerbrook Farm Shop; Runners-up - Pen y Lan Pork; Vaughn’s Family Butchers.

Best sandwich shop, sponsored by The Chronicle: Winner - Bloom; Silver - The Cheshire Sandwich Company; Bronze - The Panini Press.

Best curry competition, sponsored by Peckforton Hills Water: Winner - Hoole Indian Restaurant; Runners-up - Café Naj; Chester Tandoori.

Excellence in customer service, sponsored by Marketing Cheshire: Winner - Linenhall; Silver - Egerton Arms, Little Budworth; Bronze - Stolen Lamb, Wilmslow.

Best family friendly venue, sponsored by Cheshire West and Chester Council: Winner - The White Horse; Silver - The Lord Binning; Bronze - Ring O’Bells.

Best café, sponsored by The Chronicle: Winner - Enzo; Silver - Central Perk; Bronze - Jodrell Bank Planet Pavilion.

Local produce shop of the year, sponsored by Made in Cheshire: Winner - Cheshire Smokehouse; Silver - Hollies Farm Shop; Bronze - Hawarden Farm Estate Shop.

Best bar, sponsored by Heart Radio: Winner - Bar Lounge; Silver - Kuckoo; Bronze - Red Door.

Best delicatessen, sponsored by The Restaurant Association of Cheshire: Winner - Deli Vert; Silver - Cheshire Gap; Bronze - Liveseys.

Best pub, sponsored by Safeguard UK: Winner - Coach House; Silver - The Fishpool Inn; Bronze - Ring O’Bells.

Best newcomer, sponsored by Rodney Densem Wines: Winner - The Suburbs; Silver - El Gato Negro; Bronze - The Church.

Best small restaurant, sponsored by Refood: Winner - Upstairs at the Grill; Silver - Joseph Benjamin; Bronze - Olivers, Bollington Green.

Best large restaurant, sponsored by Allington Hughes: Winner - Cock O’Barton; Silver - Michael Caines @ Abode; Bronze - Blackhouse Grill.

 

 

Journalists

David Holmes
Chief News Reporter
David Norbury
Reporter
Carmella de Lucia
Reporter
Rachel Flint
Reporter
Contact Us
Full contact details